There is also protection against retaliation from your employer.
When an employer adversely reacts to you for asserting your protections under the FLSA, it can be considered retaliation. The adverse action of your employer needs to be be material, meaning there was a significant change in the terms and conditions of your employment. This includes termination, demotion, reduction of job responsibilities, title change, or reporting the employee to Immigration and Naturalization, if they have an undocumented alien status.
The anti-retaliation provision of 29 U.S.C. § 215(a)(3) protects employees who complain directly to their employer, whether orally or in writing. These protections are discussed in the Department of Labor’s Fact Sheet 77A. The anti-retaliation provision states that “(3) to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any employee because such employee has filed any complaint or instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter, or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or has served or is about to serve on an industry committee” as unlawful. Workers who are free from fear of retaliation are more likely to come forward and report sub-standard working conditions or FLSA violations.